Who Looked More Bangin At The NAACP Image Awards? [Photos]

- By Bossip Staff
1 of 9

Kerry Washington, Gabrielle Union, Angela Bassett And Taraji P Henson Among Stars At NAACP Image Awards

Primetime queens Kerry Washington, Gabrielle Union and Taraji P Henson stunned on the red carpet at the 46th Annual NAACP Image Awards in Los Angeles Friday night, but in your opinion Who Looked More Bangin?

Angela Bassett also looked incredible, as usual.

Hit the flip for more of our favorite looks!

FameFlynetPictures/SplashNews

We loved these fitted looks on Demetria McKinney and Naturi Naughton

Teyonah Parris also caught our attention with her airy look.

How do you feel about Eva Marcille’s two piece set?

“Orange Is The New Black” stars Laverne Cox and Uzo Aduba looked great too

What do you think of Tracee Ellis Ross’ plunging look?

Gugu Mbatha-Raw looked sweet in pink

“Selma” star Carmen Ojogo did her thing as well

    Continue Slideshow

    Niecy Nash knows how to work those curves

    Check out all the looks below along with the winners list!

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
    Taraji P. Henson – “No Good Deed” (Screen Gems)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
    Shemar Moore – “Criminal Minds” (CBS)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
    Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Drama Series
    “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
    David Oyelowo – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)

    Entertainer of the Year
    Taraji P. Henson

    The Winners From Last Night’s Non-Televised Categories Are As Follows –
    LITERATURE:
    Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
    “A Wanted Woman” – Eric Jerome Dickey (Penguin Random House)
    Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
    “Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption” – Bryan Stevenson (Spiegel & Grau)
    Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
    “Forty Acres” – Dwayne Alexander Smith (Atria Books)
    Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
    “Breaking Ground: My Life in Medicine” – Louis Sullivan with David Chanoff (University of Georgia Press)
    Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
    “Promises Kept: Raising Black Boys to Succeed in School and in Life” – Joe Brewster, Michele Stephenson, Hilary Beard (Spiegel & Grau)
    Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
    “Citizen: An American Lyric” – Claudia Rankine (Graywolf Press)
    Outstanding Literary Work – Children
    “Dork Diaries 8: Tales From A Not-So Happily Ever After” – Rachel Renee Russell with Nikki Russell and Erin Russell (Simon & Schuster)
    Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
    “Brown Girl Dreaming” – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books)

    RECORDING:
    Outstanding New Artist
    3 Winans Brothers (BMG)
    Outstanding Male Artist
    Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)
    Outstanding Female Artist
    Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
    Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
    “Stay With Me” – Sam Smith feat. Mary J Blige (Capitol)
    Outstanding Jazz Album
    “My Old Friend: Celebrating George Duke” – Al Jarreau (Concord)
    Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
    “Where My Heart Belongs” – Gladys Knight (Shadow Mountain Records)
    Outstanding Music Video
    “You and I (Nobody in the World)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
    Outstanding Song
    “We Are Here” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
    Outstanding Album
    “Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics” – Aretha Franklin (RCA Records)

    ANIMATED OR COMPUTER GENERATED IMAGE (CGI):
    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

    TELEVISION:
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
    Sara Hess – “Orange is the New Black” – It Was the Change (Netflix)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
    Erika Green Swafford – “How to Get Away With Murder” – Let’s Get To Scooping (ABC)
    Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie
    Shernold Edwards – “A Day Late and a Dollar Short” (Lifetime Networks)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
    Ken Whittingham – “Parks and Recreation” – Prom (NBC)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
    Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” – Chapter 14 (Netflix)
    Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie
    Reggie Bythewood – “Gun Hill” (BET)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Yara Shahidi – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Khandi Alexander – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Outstanding Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
    “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)
    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
    Blair Underwood- “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)
    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
    Cicely Tyson- “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)
    Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
    “Unsung” (TV One)
    Outstanding Talk Series
    “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
    Outstanding Reality Series
    “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
    Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
    “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
    Outstanding Children’s Program
    “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
    Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Youth/ Children’s Program (Series or Special)
    Fatima Ptacek- “Dora and Friends: Into the City!” (Nickelodeon)
    Outstanding Host in a Talk, Reality, News/Information, or Variety Series
    Steve Harvey- “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

    DOCUMENTARY:
    Outstanding Documentary – (Film)
    “Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People” (Chimpanzee Productions, Inc.)
    Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
    “Bad Boys” (ESPN)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
    Misan Sagay – “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)
    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
    Antoine Fuqua – “The Equalizer” (Columbia Pictures)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
    Common- “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
    Carmen Ejogo – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)
    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
    “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)

    FameFlynetPictures/SplashNews

    More Stories From Bossip

    Comments

    Bossip Comment Policy
    Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.