ICYMI: Here Are All Of The 2019 NAACP Image Awards Nominations…

- By Bossip Staff
NAACP Image Award Nominations Announcement And TCA TV One/CLEO TV Programming Presentation

Source: Earl Gibson III / Getty

The NAACP Awards Nominees Are…

In case you didn’t know, the 50th NAACP Image Awards are set to air live on TV One in about two weeks on March 30th. For the sixth consecutive year, Anthony Anderson will be hosting. All of our favorite melaniny actors are nominated and we’ve compiled a list of all of them — just in case you’d like to get a bracket started.

Scroll down to read them all.

Outstanding Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

Blackkklansman

Source: Focus Feature / GlobalGrind

“BLACK PANTHER”

(MARVEL STUDIOS)

“BLACKKKLANSMAN”
(FOCUS FEATURES)

“CRAZY RICH ASIANS”
(WARNER BROS. PICTURES)

“IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

“THE HATE U GIVE”
(20TH CENTURY FOX)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

Chadwick Boseman Vanity Fair

Source: SplashNews / Splash News

CHADWICK BOSEMAN
“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

MICHAEL B. JORDAN
“CREED II”
(METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS)

DENZEL WASHINGTON

“THE EQUALIZER 2”
(COLUMBIA PICTURES)

JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON

“BLACKKKLANSMAN”
(FOCUS FEATURES)

STEPHAN JAMES“IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

Build Series Presents Sanaa Lathan & Mack Wilds Discussing 'Shots Fired'

Source: Daniel Zuchnik / Getty

AMANDLA STENBERG
“THE HATE U GIVE”
(20TH CENTURY FOX)

CONSTANCE WU
“CRAZY RICH ASIANS”
(WARNER BROS. PICTURES)

KIKI LAYNE
“IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

SANAA LATHAN
“NAPPILY EVER AFTER”
(A MARC PLATT PRODUCTION AND A BADABING PICTURES PRODUCTION FOR NETFLIX)

VIOLA DAVIS
“WIDOWS”
(20TH CENTURY FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

Green Book Selects

Source: Presley Ann Photo / Presley Ann Photo

WINSTON DUKE
“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

RUSSELL HORNSBY
“THE HATE U GIVE”
(20TH CENTURY FOX)

MICHAEL B. JORDAN
“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

MAHERSHALA ALI
“GREEN BOOK”
(UNIVERSAL PICTURES, PARTICIPANT MEDIA, DREAMWORKS)

BRIAN TYREE HENRY
“IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

2019 Vanity Fair Oscar Party Hosted By Radhika Jones - Arrivals

Source: Daniele Venturelli / Getty

REGINA KING
“IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

REGINA HALL
“THE HATE U GIVE”
(20TH CENTURY FOX)

 LUPITA NYONG’O
“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

LETITIA WRIGHT

“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

DANAI GURIRA
“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

Oscar Nominated Black Talent

Source: Supplied By WENN / WENN

“BLACKKKLANSMAN”
(FOCUS FEATURES)

“IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

“NAPPILY EVER AFTER”
(A MARC PLATT PRODUCTION AND A BADABING PICTURES PRODUCTION FOR NETFLIX)

“SORRY TO BOTHER YOU”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

“TRAFFIK”
(CODEBLACK FILMS/LIONSGATE ENTERTAINMENT)

Outstanding Breakthrough Role in a Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

2019 Vanity Fair Oscar Party Hosted By Radhika Jones - Arrivals

Source: Dia Dipasupil / Getty

WINSTON DUKE
“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

STORM REID
“A WRINKLE IN TIME”
(WALT DISNEY STUDIOS)

LETITIA WRIGHT
“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

KIKI LAYNE

“IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK”
(ANNAPURNA PICTURES)

JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON
“BLACKKKLANSMAN”
(FOCUS FEATURES)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

MOTION PICTURE

Crazy Rich Asians Teaser Dropped

Source: Warner Brothers / Zac Borman

“WIDOWS”
(20TH CENTURY FOX)

“THE HATE U GIVE”
(20TH CENTURY FOX)

“CRAZY RICH ASIANS”

(WARNER BROS. PICTURES)

“BLACK PANTHER”
(MARVEL STUDIOS)

“BLACKKKLANSMAN”

(FOCUS FEATURES)

Television

Outstanding Comedy Series

TELEVISION

kendrick sampson black mental health

Source: Josh Blanchard / FilmMagic/FilmMagic for HBO

INSECURE
(HBO)

BLACK-ISH
(ABC)

GROWN-ISH
(FREEFORM)

DEAR WHITE PEOPLE
(NETFLIX)

ATLANTA
(FX NETWORKS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

TELEVISION

69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room

Source: Jason LaVeris / Getty

DONALD GLOVER
“ATLANTA”
(FX NETWORKS)

CEDRIC THE ENTERTAINER
“THE NEIGHBORHOOD”
(CBS)

DWAYNE JOHNSON
“BALLERS”
(HBO)

ANTHONY ANDERSON
“BLACK-ISH”
(ABC)

TRACY MORGAN

“THE LAST O.G.”
(TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

TELEVISION

ISSA RAE
“INSECURE”
(HBO)

TRACEE ELLIS ROSS
“BLACK-ISH”
(ABC)

YARA SHAHIDI
“GROWN-ISH”
(FREEFORM)

LOGAN BROWNING
“DEAR WHITE PEOPLE”
(NETFLIX)

DANIELLE BROOKS
“ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK”
(NETFLIX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

TELEVISION

'Escape Room' Atlanta Screening

Source: Paras Griffin / Getty

LAURENCE FISHBURNE
“BLACK-ISH”
(ABC)

JAY ELLIS
“INSECURE”
(HBO)

MARCUS SCRIBNER
“BLACK-ISH”
(ABC)

JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON

“BALLERS”
(HBO)

TITUSS BURGESS
“UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT”
(NETFLIX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

TELEVISION

HBOs Insecure Block Party

Source: Josh Blanchard / FilmMagic for HBO

NATASHA ROTHWELL
“INSECURE”
(HBO)

MARSAI MARTIN
“BLACK-ISH”
(ABC)

UZO ADUBA

“ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK”
(NETFLIX)

YVONNE ORJI

“INSECURE”
(HBO)

ESSENCE ATKINS
“MARLON”
(NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

TELEVISION

THIS IS US

Source: THIS IS US / Big Top Promotions

“THIS IS US”
(NBC)

“QUEEN SUGAR”
(OWN)

“THE CHI”
(SHOWTIME)

“POWER”
(STARZ)

“HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER”
(ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

TELEVISION

Premiere Of Focus Features' 'The Mustang' - Arrivals

Source: Paul Archuleta / Getty

JASON MITCHELL
“THE CHI”
(SHOWTIME)

KEITH DAVID
“GREENLEAF”
(OWN)

KOFI SIRIBOE
“QUEEN SUGAR”
(OWN)

OMARI HARDWICK
“POWER”
(STARZ)

STERLING K. BROWN
“THIS IS US”
(NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

TELEVISION

The Paley Honors: Celebrating Women in Television

Source: Mark Sagliocco / Getty

ALFRE WOODARD
“MARVEL’S LUKE CAGE”
(NETFLIX)

NATURI NAUGHTON
“POWER”
(STARZ)

TARAJI P. HENSON
“EMPIRE”
(FOX

VIOLA DAVIS
“HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER”
(ABC)

RUTINA WESLEY
“QUEEN SUGAR”
(OWN)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

TELEVISION

'Robocop' - Los Angeles Premiere

Source: Paul Archuleta / Getty

JESSE WILLIAMS
“GREY’S ANATOMY”
(ABC)

JOE MORTON
“SCANDAL”
(ABC)

JUSSIE SMOLLETT
“EMPIRE”
(FOX)

ROMANY MALCO
“A MILLION LITTLE THINGS”
(ABC)

WENDELL PIERCE
“TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN”
(PRIME VIDEO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

TELEVISION

50th NAACP Image Awards Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals

Source: Rodin Eckenroth / Getty

CCH POUNDER
“NCIS: NEW ORLEANS”
(CBS)

LYNN WHITFIELD
“GREENLEAF”
(OWN)

SANAA LATHAN
“THE AFFAIR”
(SHOWTIME)

SUSAN KELECHI WATSON
“THIS IS US”
(NBC)

THANDIE NEWTON
“WESTWORLD”
(HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

TELEVISION

“BEHIND THE MOVEMENT”
(TV ONE)

“THE SIMONE BILES STORY: COURAGE TO SOAR”
(LIFETIME)

“THE BOBBY BROWN STORY”
(BET)

“SEVEN SECONDS”
(NETFLIX)

“JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT”
(NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

TELEVISION

BRANDON VICTOR DIXON
“JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT”
(NBC)

 JOHN LEGEND
“JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT”
(NBC)

MICHAEL B. JORDAN
“FAHRENHEIT 451”
(HBO)

RUSSELL HORNSBY
“SEVEN SECONDS”
(NETFLIX)

WOODY MCCLAIN
“THE BOBBY BROWN STORY”
(BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

TELEVISION

ANNA DEAVERE SMITH
“NOTES FROM THE FIELD”
(HBO)

GABRIELLE DENNIS
“THE BOBBY BROWN STORY”
(BET)

JEANTÉ GODLOCK
“THE SIMONE BILES STORY: COURAGE TO SOAR”
(LIFETIME)

REGINA KING
“SEVEN SECONDS”
(NETFLIX)

 TONI BRAXTON
“FAITH UNDER FIRE: THE ANTOINETTE TUFF STORY”
(LIFETIME)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

TELEVISION

TVOne

“AM JOY”
(MSNBC)

“ANGELA RYE’S STATE OF THE UNION”
(BET)

“A THOUSAND WORDS WITH MICHELLE OBAMA”
(BET)

“OPRAH WINFREY PRESENTS: BECOMING MICHELLE OBAMA”
(OWN)

“UNSUNG”
(TV ONE)

Outstanding Talk Series

TELEVISION

“ESPN’S FIRST TAKE”
(ESPN)

“RED TABLE TALK”
(FACEBOOK WATCH)

“THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH”
(COMEDY CENTRAL)

“THE REAL”
(SYNDICATED)

“THE VIEW”
(ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

TELEVISION

“IYANLA: FIX MY LIFE”
(OWN)

“LIP SYNC BATTLE”
(PARAMOUNT NETWORK)

“RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE”
(VH1)

“SHARK TANK”
(ABC)

“THE VOICE”
(NBC)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show (Series or Special)

TELEVISION

“2 DOPE QUEENS”
(HBO)

“BLACK GIRLS ROCK!”
(BET)

“BRUNO MARS: 24K MAGIC LIVE AT THE APOLLO”
(CBS)

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE”
(NBC)

“TREVOR NOAH: SON OF PATRICIA”
(NETFLIX)

Outstanding Children’s Program

TELEVISION

“TOP CHEF JUNIOR”
(UNIVERSAL KIDS)

“DOC MCSTUFFINS”
(DISNEY JUNIOR)

“SESAME STREET”
(HBO)

“MARVEL’S AVENGERS: BLACK PANTHER’S QUEST”
(DISNEY XD)

“MOTOWN MAGIC”
(NETFLIX)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–series)

TELEVISION

MILES BROWN
“BLACK-ISH”
(ABC)

MARSAI MARTIN
“BLACK-ISH”
(ABC)

LYRIC ROSS
“THIS IS US”
(NBC)

LONNIE CHAVIS
“THIS IS US”
(NBC)

ALEX R. HIBBERT
“THE CHI”
(SHOWTIME)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

TELEVISION

TREVOR NOAH
“THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH”
(COMEDY CENTRAL)

LESTER HOLT
“NBC NIGHTLY NEWS WITH LESTER HOLT”
(NBC)

LEBRON JAMES
“THE SHOP”
(HBO)

JADA PINKETT SMITH, ADRIENNE BANFIELD NORRIS, WILLOW SMITH
“RED TABLE TALK”
(FACEBOOK WATCH)

JOY REID
“AM JOY”
(MSNBC)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition,
Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

TELEVISION

VH1

STEVE HARVEY
“FAMILY FEUD”
(SYNDICATION)

RUPAUL
“RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE”
(VH1)

QUEEN LATIFAH
“BLACK GIRLS ROCK!”
(BET)

LL COOL J
“LIP SYNC BATTLE”
(PARAMOUNT NETWORK)

IYANLA VANZANT
“IYANLA: FIX MY LIFE”
(OWN)

Outstanding Guest Actor or Actress in a Television Series

TELEVISION

TISHA CAMPBELL-MARTIN
“EMPIRE”
WITHOUT APOLOGY
(FOX)

LORETTA DEVINE
“LOVE IS_”
ROSE (GOING HOME)
(OWN)

KERRY WASHINGTON
“HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER”
LAHEY V. COMMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
(ABC)

KENDRICK LAMAR
“POWER”
HAPPY BIRTHDAY
(STARZ)

ERIKA ALEXANDER
“BLACK LIGHTNING”
BOOK OF CONSEQUENCES: CHAPTER THREE: MASTER LOWERY
(CW)

Recording

Outstanding New Artist

RECORDING

ELLA MAI
(10 SUMMERS / INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

JADE NOVAH
(EMPIRE)

KORYN HAWTHORNE
(RCA INSPIRATION)

OMAR WILSON
(BSE RECORDINGS)

TORY LANEZ
(MAD LOVE/INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

Outstanding Male Artist

RECORDING

BRUNO MARS
(ATLANTIC RECORDS)

MAJOR.
(BOE/EMPIRE)

JOHN LEGEND
(COLUMBIA RECORDS)

RAHEEM DEVAUGHN
(BMG)

CHILDISH GAMBINO
(RCA RECORDS)

Outstanding Female Artist

RECORDING

ANDRA DAY
(WARNER BROS. RECORDS)

JANET JACKSON
(RHYTHM NATION)

ELLA MAI
(10 SUMMERS / INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

H.E.R.
(MBK/RCA RECORDS)

JANELLE MONÁE
(ATLANTIC RECORDS)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

RECORDING

“”A GOOD NIGHT””
JOHN LEGEND FEAT. BLOODPOP
(COLUMBIA RECORDS)

“ALL THE STARS” — BLACK PANTHER”
 KENDRICK LAMAR, SZA
(TOP DAWG ENTERTAINMENT/AFTERMATH/INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

“COULD’VE BEEN”
H.E.R., BRYSON TILLER
(MBK/RCA RECORDS)

“FINESSE (REMIX)”
BRUNO MARS FEAT. CARDI B
(ATLANTIC RECORDS)

“EVERYTHING IS LOVE”
THE CARTERS
(ROC NATION)

Outstanding Jazz Album

RECORDING

“FACING DRAGONS”
CHRISTIAN SANDS
(MACK AVENUE)

“HOLLYWOOD AFRICANS”
JON BATISTE
(UNIVERSAL MUSIC)

“RISE!”
BEN TANKARD FEAT.MARION MEADOWS, KIRK WHALUM, PAUL JACKSON JR., BEN-JAMIN
(UNIVERSAL MUSIC)

“THE STORY OF JAZ”
JAZMIN DEBORAH GHENT FEAT. JEFF LORBER, JAMES P. LLOYD, KIM SCOTT, PHILIPPE SAISSE
(JAZMIN GHENT)

“WAITING FOR THE SUNRISE”
CAMILLE THURMAN
(CHESKY RECORDS)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

RECORDING

“HIDING PLACE”
TORI KELLY
(CAPITOL RECORDS)

“HEART. PASSION. PURSUIT. LIVE AT PASSION CITY CHURCH”
TASHA COBBS LEONARD
(MOTOWN GOSPEL)

“MAKE ROOM”
JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS
(ENTERTAINMENT ONE)

“ONE NATION UNDER GOD”
JEKALYN CARR
(LMG)

“UNSTOPPABLE”
KORYN HAWTHORNE
(RCA INSPIRATIONAL)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

RECORDING

“APES**T”
THE CARTERS
(ROC NATION)

“COULD’VE BEEN”
H.E.R. FEAT. BRYSON TILLER
(MBK/RCA RECORDS)

“FINESSE (REMIX)”
BRUNO MARS FEAT. CARDI B
(ATLANTIC RECORDS)

“ALL THE STARS”
KENDRICK LAMAR, SZA
(TOP DAWG ENTERTAINMENT/AFTERMATH/INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

“THIS IS AMERICA”
CHILDISH GAMBINO
(RCA RECORDS)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

RECORDING

“AMEN”
ANDRA DAY
(WARNER BROS. RECORDS)

“BETTER WITH YOU IN IT”
MAJOR.
(BOE/EMPIRE)

“BEYOND”
LEON BRIDGES
(COLUMBIA RECORDS)

“LONG AS I LIVE”
TONI BRAXTON
(DEF JAM RECORDINGS)

“NEVER ALONE”
TORI KELLY FEAT. KIRK FRANKLIN
(CAPITOL RECORDS)

Outstanding Album

RECORDING

“ELLA MAI”
ELLA MAI
(10 SUMMERS / INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

“DIRTY COMPUTER”
JANELLE MONÁE
(ATLANTIC RECORDS)

“EVEN MORE”
MAJOR.
(BOE/EMPIRE)

“EVERYTHING IS LOVE”
THE CARTERS
(ROC NATION)

“I USED TO KNOW HER: THE PRELUDE”
H.E.R.
(MBK/RCA RECORDS)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

RECORDING

“A GOOD NIGHT”
JOHN LEGEND FEAT. BLOODPOP
(COLUMBIA RECORDS)

“FINESSE (REMIX)”
BRUNO MARS FEAT. CARDI B
(ATLANTIC RECORDS)

“BOO’D UP”
ELLA MAI
(10 SUMMERS/INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

“THIS IS AMERICA”
CHILDISH GAMBINO
(RCA RECORDS)

“AS I AM”
H.E.R.
(RCA RECORDS)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation

RECORDING

“BLACK PANTHER THE ALBUM MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY”
KENDRICK LAMAR, SZA FEAT. VARIOUS ARTISTS
(INTERSCOPE RECORDS)

“GREENLEAF, SEASON 3 (MUSIC FROM THE ORIGINAL TV SERIES)”
VARIOUS ARTISTS
(LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT)

“MARVEL’S LUKE CAGE SEASON TWO”
ADRIAN YOUNGE & ALI SHAHEED MUHAMMAD
(MONDO MUSIC)

“INSECURE® MUSIC FROM THE HBO® ORIGINAL SERIES, SEASON 3”
VARIOUS ARTISTS
(RCA RECORDS)

“SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (SOUNDTRACT FROM & INSPIRED BY THE MOTION PICTURE)”
VARIOUS ARTISTS
(REPUBLIC RECORDS)

More Stories From Bossip

Comments

Bossip Comment Policy
Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.