Black Hollywood Represents At The 2020 Emmy Awards

Represent: Zendaya, Regina King, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Uzo Aduba And More Win Big At The 2020 Emmy Awards

- By
1 of 6

Walt Disney Television's Coverage of The 72nd Annual Emmy Awards

Source: ABC / Getty

The 72nd Annual Emmy Awards happened on Sunday — mostly without a studio audience. Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, with D-Nice serving as official DJ and music consultant (and pretty much co-host), this year’s show was chock full of commercials and almost entirely virtual. But for those of us who care about representation — it happened bigtime. Reginald Hudlin executive produced — making it the first time an African American director/producer did so.  Anthony Anderson joked that in the year that was supposed to be the Blackest Emmy’s ever, most nominees couldn’t even get in the building BUT between Sunday’s Emmy’s and the Creative Arts Emmys that happened all week — Black Hollywood racked up a GANG of awards… AND some of our favorites still managed to fashionably flex despite the lack of a traditional red carpet.

Check out some of our favorite looks from the night below and keep reading for a list of the winners hailing from Black Hollywood…

Tracee Ellis Ross went with a gilded ruffled halter gown

With a slit wayyyyy up there

Tracee looked gorgeous presenting at the show.

Zendaya served in black and purple — looking like the Hollywood royalty she proved she is.

She wore the Black designer Christopher John Rogers to present at the show then had a wardrobe change into custom Giorgio Armani before accepting her Leading Actress win.

Zendaya’s stylist Law Roach also dressed Kerry Washington for the big night

This is Dolce & Gabbana, if you didn’t know, now you know

Robin Thede was styled by Wayman and Micah and wore Christian Siriano

View this post on Instagram

Lady In The Blue Dress

A post shared by Regina King (@iamreginaking) on

The dynamic duo also dressed Regina King in this amazing Schiaparelli gown.

Cynthia Erivo looked fashion forward in a lime and purple Versace mini, styled by Jason Bolden

Jason also worked his magic on Yara Shahidi

View this post on Instagram

My Pet Rock x Custom @prada #Emmys

A post shared by Yara (يارا‎) Shahidi (@yarashahidi) on

H.E.R. wore Vera Wang for her In Memoriam performance

Issa Rae and her team rented out the SoFi Stadium in Inglewood just so she could C-Walk in her Sergio Hudson.

One of the highlights of the show for us was when Issa talked about her first TV pitch meeting in one of the evening’s segments about represenation. Check it out below, then hit the flip for the winner’s list:

Tyler Perry and the Perry Foundation won the Governor’s Award this year.

We loved his speech about his grandmother’s quilt. How many of us know exactly the kind of quilt he was referring to?

Here’s more of the Black Emmy winners list:

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Karamo Brown, Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Bobby Berk, and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”
Daymond John, Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Kevin O’Leary, and Robert Herjavec, “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef”
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, “Making It”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

In addition to RuPaul winning Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program — the show also won!

Outstanding Competition Program
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Our favorite win of the night might have to go to Zendaya, who beat out a slew of veteran actresses to become the youngest Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series at the tender age of 24.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Zendaya, “Euphoria”
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Her reaction is just SO good.

Regina King’s win for “Watchmen” was also well deserved and we give her MEGA props for rocking a Breonna Taylor tee with her hot pink suit.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Regina King, “Watchmen”
Octavia Spencer, “Self Made: Inspired By the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Yahya also won for “Watchmen” and his speech was EVERYTHING… the way he broke down what the show was about — was so perfect and we love how he paid homage to his roots.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”
Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”
Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”
Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Walt Disney Television's Coverage of The 72nd Annual Emmy Awards

Source: ABC / Getty

Uzo Aduba also accepted her Emmy while paying honor to Breonna Taylor with her tee.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
Jean Smart, “Watchmen”
Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

Hit the flip for the winners from the Creative Arts Emmys earlier this week

Nicole Byer hosted the Creative Arts Emmys — she’s funny, beautiful and we love her.

Mimi Valdez, Mahershala Ali, Amatus Sami Ali and Simone Leonora picked up an Emmy for their doc

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance”
“Star Wars Resistance”
“We Are The Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”

Does “The Last Dance” count as a win for Black folks?

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters”
“Hillary”
“McMillion$”
“The Last Dance”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Carmen Cuba and Robin D. Cook, CSA, “Mrs. America”
Louise Kiely, “Normal People”
Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Jodi Angstreich, CSA, Kate Caldwell, CSA, and Melissa Kostenbauder, CSA, “Unbelievable”
Esther Kling, Vicki Thomson, Maria Rölcke, and Cornelia Mareth, “Unorthodox”
Victoria Thomas, CSA and Meagan Lewis, CSA, “Watchmen”

Eddie Murphy won his first Emmy award this year for guest hosting “SNL”. Incredible right? He’s been nominated five times.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live”
Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”
Dev Patel, “Modern Love”
Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live”
Fred Willard, “Modern Family”

Maya Rudolph won two Emmys this year and one was for her much deserved guest appearances on “SNL”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bette Midler, “The Politician”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”
Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Central Park”
Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”
Wanda Sykes, “Crank Yankers”
Taika Waititi, “The Mandalorian”

Ron Cephas Jones won again for “This Is Us,” but it was special this year because his daughter Jasmine Cephas Jones also won for her role in “#FreeRayshawn”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “The Outsider”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
James Cromwell, “Succession”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror”
Martin Short, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn”
Anna Kendrick, “Dummy”
Kerri Kenney-Silver, “Reno 911!”
Kaitlin Olson, “Flipped”
Rain Valdez, “Razor Tongue”

Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones are the first father daughter duo to win Emmys

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mamoudou Athie, “Oh Jerome, No (Cake)”
Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn”
Corey Hawkins, “Survive”
Stephan James, “#FreeRayshawn”
Christoph Waltz, “Most Dangerous Game”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Steve Rasch, ACE, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Nena Erb, ACE and Lynarion Hubbard, “Insecure”
Trevor Ambrose, “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Winestock, CCE, “Schitt’s Creek”
Kate Sanford, ACE and Tim Streeto, ACE, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Yana Gorskaya, ACE and Dane McMaster, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Patti Lee, ASC, “Bob Hearts Abishola”
John Simmons, ASC, “Family Reunion”
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, “The Ranch”
Gary Baum, ASC, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Araxi Lindsey, Robert C. Mathews III, and Enoch Williams, “black-ish”
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, and Marlene Williams, “Grace and Frankie”
Annastasia Cucullo and Ana Sorys, “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Elliot and Ewa Latak-Cynk, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, and Havana Prats, “The Politician”
Michael Peter Reitz, Katherine Rees, Germicka Barclay, Renia Green-Edittorio, and Corey Hill, “This is Us”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Joanna Eatwell, Clare Vyse, and Jennifer Lander, “Carnival Row”
Natalie Bronfman, Helena Davis Perry, and Christina Cattle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Joseph Porro, Julie Robar, Giovanna Ottobre-Melton, and Lauren Silvestri, “The Mandalorian”
Sharen Davis and Valerie Zielonka, “Watchmen”
Shay Cunliffe, Dan Bronson, Amanda Riley, Giorgia Tramontano, and Jo Kissack Folsom, “Westworld”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

“A Celebration of the Music from ‘Coco’”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic)

“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Music Direction

Sheila E., Jimmy Jam, and Terry Lewis, “Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince”
Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggeman, and Leon Pendarvis, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Wayne Blackstone, “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Rickey Minor, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Rickey Minor, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

“2019 American Music Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”

We saved something special for last. Hit the flip for Dave Chappelle’s Emmy acceptance speech

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor”
“Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
“Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill”
“John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch”
“Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Hannah Gadsby, “Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
John Mulaney and Marika Sawyer, “John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch”
Patton Oswalt, “Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything”
Seth Meyers, “Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby”

Stan Lathan also won for his work with Chappelle

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz, “62nd Grammy Awards”
Glenn Weiss, “73rd Annual Tony Awards”
Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher, “Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
Hamish Hamilton, “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”

Before you go make sure to hit the flip to watch Lena Waithe’s representation piece where she talks about having the right to tell our stories. It’s very very important

Continue Slideshow

POPULAR STORIES

Comments

Bossip Comment Policy
Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.