Black Hollywood Represents At The 2020 Emmy Awards

Represent: Zendaya, Regina King, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Uzo Aduba And More Win Big At The 2020 Emmy Awards

- By
3 of 6

Nicole Byer hosted the Creative Arts Emmys — she’s funny, beautiful and we love her.

Mimi Valdez, Mahershala Ali, Amatus Sami Ali and Simone Leonora picked up an Emmy for their doc

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance”
“Star Wars Resistance”
“We Are The Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”

Does “The Last Dance” count as a win for Black folks?

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters”
“Hillary”
“McMillion$”
“The Last Dance”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Carmen Cuba and Robin D. Cook, CSA, “Mrs. America”
Louise Kiely, “Normal People”
Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Jodi Angstreich, CSA, Kate Caldwell, CSA, and Melissa Kostenbauder, CSA, “Unbelievable”
Esther Kling, Vicki Thomson, Maria Rölcke, and Cornelia Mareth, “Unorthodox”
Victoria Thomas, CSA and Meagan Lewis, CSA, “Watchmen”

Eddie Murphy won his first Emmy award this year for guest hosting “SNL”. Incredible right? He’s been nominated five times.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live”
Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”
Dev Patel, “Modern Love”
Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live”
Fred Willard, “Modern Family”

Maya Rudolph won two Emmys this year and one was for her much deserved guest appearances on “SNL”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bette Midler, “The Politician”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”
Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Central Park”
Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”
Wanda Sykes, “Crank Yankers”
Taika Waititi, “The Mandalorian”

Ron Cephas Jones won again for “This Is Us,” but it was special this year because his daughter Jasmine Cephas Jones also won for her role in “#FreeRayshawn”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “The Outsider”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
James Cromwell, “Succession”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror”
Martin Short, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn”
Anna Kendrick, “Dummy”
Kerri Kenney-Silver, “Reno 911!”
Kaitlin Olson, “Flipped”
Rain Valdez, “Razor Tongue”

Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones are the first father daughter duo to win Emmys

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mamoudou Athie, “Oh Jerome, No (Cake)”
Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn”
Corey Hawkins, “Survive”
Stephan James, “#FreeRayshawn”
Christoph Waltz, “Most Dangerous Game”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Steve Rasch, ACE, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Nena Erb, ACE and Lynarion Hubbard, “Insecure”
Trevor Ambrose, “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Winestock, CCE, “Schitt’s Creek”
Kate Sanford, ACE and Tim Streeto, ACE, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Yana Gorskaya, ACE and Dane McMaster, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Patti Lee, ASC, “Bob Hearts Abishola”
John Simmons, ASC, “Family Reunion”
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, “The Ranch”
Gary Baum, ASC, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Araxi Lindsey, Robert C. Mathews III, and Enoch Williams, “black-ish”
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, and Marlene Williams, “Grace and Frankie”
Annastasia Cucullo and Ana Sorys, “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Elliot and Ewa Latak-Cynk, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, and Havana Prats, “The Politician”
Michael Peter Reitz, Katherine Rees, Germicka Barclay, Renia Green-Edittorio, and Corey Hill, “This is Us”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Joanna Eatwell, Clare Vyse, and Jennifer Lander, “Carnival Row”
Natalie Bronfman, Helena Davis Perry, and Christina Cattle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Joseph Porro, Julie Robar, Giovanna Ottobre-Melton, and Lauren Silvestri, “The Mandalorian”
Sharen Davis and Valerie Zielonka, “Watchmen”
Shay Cunliffe, Dan Bronson, Amanda Riley, Giorgia Tramontano, and Jo Kissack Folsom, “Westworld”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

“A Celebration of the Music from ‘Coco’”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic)

“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Music Direction

Sheila E., Jimmy Jam, and Terry Lewis, “Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince”
Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggeman, and Leon Pendarvis, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Wayne Blackstone, “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Rickey Minor, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Rickey Minor, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

“2019 American Music Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”

We saved something special for last. Hit the flip for Dave Chappelle’s Emmy acceptance speech

POPULAR STORIES

Comments

Bossip Comment Policy
Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.